Progress of the "Caucasian Power Transmission Network I-III" Project Discussed
On March 11 and 13, discussions were held at the "High Voltage Electric Networks" company regarding the progress of the "Caucasian Power Transmission Network I-III" (Armenia-Georgia transmission line/substations) project and the upcoming actions within the project framework. The meetings were attended by the working group of the "High Voltage Electric Networks" company, led by General Director Davit Mirzoyan, as well as representatives from the KfW Development Bank and the European Investment Bank (EIB).
The General Director of "High Voltage Electric Networks," Davit Mirzoyan, welcomed the partners and emphasized that the "Caucasian Power Transmission Network" project holds strategic importance for Armenia's power system. According to him, the project will ensure reliable, flexible, and mutually beneficial cross-border electricity exchange not only between Armenia and Georgia but also within the South Caucasus region and beyond.
The General Director noted that the company is undertaking all possible measures to address the project's challenges in cooperation with the project's consultant, Fichtner, as well as representatives from KfW Bank and EIB. He also suggested working together with combined efforts to achieve the best possible results.
Representatives of KfW Bank and EIB, in turn, expressed their willingness to continue working together within the framework of this complex and interesting project.